Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Long Beach Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Long Beach AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Long Beach Mississippi Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Long Beach MS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Long Beach Crime Index 3221869.84479.3
 
Long Beach Violent Crimes 740.6553.5
Long Beach Murders 15.87
Long Beach Rapes 0033.1
Long Beach Robberies 317.4205.8
Long Beach Aggravated Assaults 317.4336.5
 
Long Beach Property Crimes 3151829.23906.1
Long Beach Burglaries 28162.6813.2
Long Beach Larceny/Thefts 2711573.72601.7
Long Beach Motor Vehicle Thefts 1692.9501.5
 
Long Beach Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Long Beach crime collection area population of 17,221.
  • Long Beach crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Long Beach crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Long Beach

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Long Beach crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Long Beach crime level is worse than national average.

 LONG BEACH STATISTICS
 Long Beach Population: 17320
 Male Population: 8349
 Female Population: 8971
 Households: 6560
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.61
Long Beach Population
Long Beach Crime Level:

 MORE MS CRIME STATS
  Jackson
  Biloxi
  Natchez
  Tupelo
  Long Beach
  Hattiesburg
  Gulfport
  Southaven
  Meridian
  Louisville
  Ocean Springs
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement